Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Miami University Sailing Team

Fall Fury

Home
Practice Schedule
UPDATES
About Our Team
Roster 2007
Schedule
Team Photo Album
Regatta Reports
Directions
Alumni
Fundraisers
Links

Fall Fury Intersectional
University of Wisconsin-Madison
September 11-12, 2004

Saturday greeted sailors with sunshine and 80 degree weather in beautiful Madison, Wisconsin. Winds were shifty and out of the South/Southwest at 7-10 MPH. Eight races were sailed in both divisions. Competitors sailed modified triangle 2's, WL 2's, and olympic courses. No protests were filed. Sunday's conditions were unfortunately not as favorable. No consistent breeze filled before 1pm and no races were sailed. Thank you to Warren Wong, George Griswold and Mike Barnett for serving as Judges, and to David Porter and Peter Lundt as PRO's.

         A division = 8 Races
                           B division = 8 Races
                           
                           A    B TOT
                           
                           1. Minnesota              22    9   31
                           2. Wisconsin              31   17   48
                           3. Ohio                   32   31   63
                           4. Michigan State         36   35   71
                           5. St. Thomas             32   52   84
                           6. Marquette              29   80 109
                           7. Miami of Ohio          61   53 114
                           8. Indiana                56   63 119
                           9. Iowa State             88   45 133
                           10. Iowa                  69   67 136
                           11. Hope                  72   77 149
                           
                           
                           A division = 8 Races
                           
                           TOT
                           1. Minnesota              22 Ben Burgham 05 1-6 Jess Haverstock 08 7-8
                           Jess Haverstock 08 1-6 Ben Burgham 05 7-8
                           2. Marquette              29 Chris Acker 07
                           Michelle Lorenz 08 Wis
                           3. Wisconsin              31 Matt Schmidt 07
                           Kelsey Cramer 07
                           4. Ohio                   32 Karl Felger 06
                           Anna Rice 05
                           5. St. Thomas             32 Dan Shinozaki 05
                           Danielle Lindeman 06
                           6. Michigan State         36 Mary Vorel 05
                           Meghan Walter 06
                           7. Indiana                56 Make Schmid 06
                           Jen Gaker 05
                           8. Miami of Ohio          61 Jocelyn Pollak 07
                           Jane Ventresca 06
                           9. Iowa                   69 Lauren Trolley 06
                           Lindsey Schneider 06
                           10. Hope                   72 Robert Croswell 07 1
                           Charlie Sierzant 07
                           11. Iowa State             88 Elias Otdoerfer 06
                           Nick Bowman 06
                           
                           
                           B division = 8 Races
                           
                           TOT
                           1. Minnesota               9 Mark Dunsworth 06
                           Jenny Wilson 06
                           2. Wisconsin              17 Scott Eisenhardt 06
                           Anna Bargren 07
                           3. Ohio                   31 Mark Paisley 05
                           Eric Milliman 07
                           4. Michigan State         35 Laura Schmidt 06
                           Lindsey Vickers 08
                           5. Iowa State             45 Scott Little 06
                           Sean Smith 08
                           6. St. Thomas             52 Jackson Dalton 06
                           Blake Arnold 06
                           7. Miami of Ohio          53 Matt Rush 07 1,2,5,6 Chris Mack 08
                           3,4,7,8
                           Abby Heckler 07 1,2,5,6 Niki Andersen 06
                           3,4,7,8
                           8. Indiana                63 Lucy Kammer 08
                           Buzz Fennell 06 1,2,5,6 Kiki Kapral 07
                           3,4
                           9. Iowa                   67 Steve Schmid 06
                           Vicky Montano 05 Leah Israel 06
                           10. Hope                   77 Christine Dostal 06 1-4 Brian Taherwood
                           06 5-8
                           Trinity Scurto 05 1-4 Nathan DeYoung 07
                           5-8
                           11. Marquette              80 Margaret Swartwout 08 1,2,5,6 Ben Dicky
                           08 Wis
                           Ben Dickey 08 Wis 1,2,5,6 Margaret Swartwout 08
                           
                           
                           
                           
                           1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 TOT
                           
                           1
                           Minnesota            A   5   1   4   2   3   3   3   1   22
                           Gophers              B   1   1   1   1   1   2   1   1    9
                           6   8 13 16 20 25 29 31   31
                           
                           2
                           Wisconsin            A   2   9   3   3   2   2   5   5   31
                           Badgers              B   2   3   2   3   2   1   2   2   17
                           4 16 21 27 31 34 41 48   48
                           
                           3
                           Ohio                 A   3   3   2   6   6   7   2   3   32
                           Bobcats              B   4   4   4   6   3   3   3   4   31
                           7 14 20 32 41 51 56 63   63
                           
                           4
                           Michigan State       A   7   2   6   5   4   4   6   2   36
                           Spartans             B RAF   2   3   2   4   4   5   3   35
                           19 23 32 39 47 55 66 71   71
                           
                           5
                           St. Thomas           A   6   4   8   7   1   1   1   4   32
                           Tommies              B   3   6   7   5 10   8   6   7   52
                           9 19 34 46 57 66 73 84   84
                           
                           6
                           Marquette            A   1   5   1   1   5   5   4   7   29
                           Golden Eagles        B 10 11 11 11 11 11 10   5   80
                           11 27 39 51 67 83 97 109 109
                           
                           7
                           Miami of Ohio        A 10   6 10   4   7   8   8   8   61
                           Red Hawks            B   7   7   6   9   8   6   4   6   53
                           17 30 46 59 74 88 100 114 114
                           
                           8
                           Indiana              A   8   8   5   8   8   6   7   6   56
                           Hoosiers             B   6   8   9   7   7 10   8   8   63
                                                   14 30 44 59 74 90 105 119 119
                           
                           9
                           Iowa State           A 11 11 11 11 11 11 11 11   88
                           Cyclones             B   5   5   5   4   5   5   7   9   45
                                                   16 32 48 63 79 95 113 133 133
                           
                           10
                           Iowa                 A   4   7   9   9 10 10 10 10   69
                           Hawkeyes             B   8   9   8   8   6   9   9 10   67
                                                   12 28 45 62 78 97 116 136 136
                           
                           11
                           Hope                 A   9 10   7 10   9   9   9   9   72
                           Flying Dutchmen      B   9 10 10 10   9   7 11 11   77
                                                   18 38 55 75 93 109 129 149 149