Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Miami University Sailing Team

Charleston Spring Intersectional

Home
Practice Schedule
UPDATES
About Our Team
Roster 2007
Schedule
Team Photo Album
Regatta Reports
Directions
Alumni
Fundraisers
Links

Hosted by College of Charleston
February 19-20, 2005
 
Saturday: Race 1A was sailed in a light north westerly at 3-5 knots. We postponed till 1:30 when the sea breeze filled. We completed 6 races in each division, which included gold cups and triangle windward races.

Sunday: No wind 

             FINAL RESULTS

         A division = 6 Races
         B division = 6 Races

                            A    B  TOT
1. UC/ Irvine             15   26   41
2. Charleston             30   27   57
3. Yale                   43   29   72
4. Dartmouth              42   34   76
5. Georgetown             38   45   83
6. Brown                  55   30   85
7. South Florida          42   43   85
8. South Alabama          35   52   87
9. St. Mary's             52   40   92
10. Eckerd                 43   57  100
11. Florida                66   47  113
12. CGA                    50   68  118
13. URI                    59   69  128
14. ODU                    73   80  153
15. CNU                    95   83  178
16. UC/ Santa Barbara      91   87  178
17. Miami/ OH              89  102  191
18. UMBC                  108  107  215

                            A division = 6 Races
                          TOT
1. UC/ Irvine             15  Frank Tybor, 07 all
                               Will Pochereva, 07 all
2. Charleston             30  Jamie Kimball, 06 all
                               Katie Lynch, 08 all
3. South Alabama          35  Karl Kleinschrodt, 06 all
                               Ashleigh Turner, 07 all
4. Georgetown             38  Chris Behm, 08 all
                               Dorothee Bergin, 05 all
5. South Florida          42  Kevin Reali, 06 all
                               Ashley Reynolds, 06 all
6. Dartmouth              42  W. Andrew Loe, 06 all
                               Adele Wilhelem 08, all
7. Yale                   43  Molly Carapiet, 06 all
                               Jenn Hoyle, 05 all
8. Eckerd                 43  Peter Stanton, 06 all
                               Kristen Mitchell, 05 all
9. CGA                    50  Rob Gorman, 07 ALL
                               JJ Schock, 06 ALL
10. St. Mary's             52  Adrienne Patterson, 08 all
                               Maggie Lumkes, 08 all
11. Brown                  55  Charles Enright, 07 all
                               Janelle Sing, 07 all  Jennifer Bauer, 06
12. URI                    59  Morgan Paxhia, 05 all
                               Kerry Mohoney, 05 all
13. Florida                66  Ornel Cotera 06 all
                               Devon Coppock 06 all
14. ODU                    73  Wade Schon, 07 all
                               Bryan Otis, 08 all
15. Miami/ OH              89  Jocelyn Pollak, 07 all
                               Anne Simiele, 06 all

16. UC/ Santa Barbara      91  Hunter Williams, 06 all
                               Anna Brum, 08 all
17. CNU                    95  Mark Newman, 07 1-2, 5-6 Will McCabe 06 3-4
                               Sara Hattorf, 06 1-2, 5-6 Liz Huno 08, 3-4
18. UMBC                  108  Judah Brownstein, 05 all
                               Jessica Teunis, 06 all

                            B division = 6 Races
                          TOT
1. UC/ Irvine             26  Mike Brown, 06 ALL
                               Whitney Loufek, 07 ALL
2. Charleston             27  Brendan Healy, 07 all
                               Julia Southworth, 08 all
3. Yale                   29  Zach Brown, 07 all
                               Sarah Himmelfarb, 06 all
4. Brown                  30  Richard Hale, 06 all
                               Monica Stein, 07 all
5. Dartmouth              34  Ben Sampson, 08 all
                               Betsy Bryant, 08 all
6. St. Mary's             40  John Loe, 08 all
                               Jamie Frey, 05 5-6 ; Jamie Gillman, 06 1-4
7. South Florida          43  Andrew Blom, 06 all
                               Liz Foy, 08 all
8. Georgetown             45  Zack Kavanaugh, 08 all
                               Nick Deane, 06 all
9. Florida                47  Rick Korab 06 all
                               Travis Wright 07 1-2, Julian Cotera 08 3-6
10. South Alabama          52  Paul Kleinschrodt, 08 all
                               Ashley Hall, 08 all
11. Eckerd                 57  DJ Driscoll, 06 all
                               Lauren Fisher, 07 all
12. CGA                    68  Chris Greenough, 07 all
                               Jason Hill, 08 all
13. URI                    69  Kyle Wilson, 05 all
                               Benedikte Vermeersc, 05 all
14. ODU                    80  Fednico de la Piccate, 06 all
                               Tyler O'bana, 08 all
15. CNU                    83  Pete Foytik, 06 all
                               Paula Davis, 05 all
16. UC/ Santa Barbara      87  Carson Reynolds, 06 all
                               Brett Bradshaw, 08 all
17. Miami/ OH             102  Nicole Finefrock, 05 all
                               Brian Streng, 07 all

18. UMBC                  107  Jon Curtis, 06 all
                               Will Rhodes, 06 all

                         1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT
1
UC/ Irvine           A   9   2   1   1   1   1   15
                     B   5   8   3   2   3   5   26
                        14  24  28  31  35  41   41
2
Charleston           A   7   3   8   4   3   5   30
                     B   1  12   1   5   1   7   27
                         8  23  32  41  45  57   57
3
Yale                 A   3   9  11   9   5   6   43
                     B   3   1   4   4   8   9   29
                         6  16  31  44  57  72   72
4
Dartmouth            A   2   7   7  11  11   4   42
                     B   4   4   5   6  11   4   34
                         6  17  29  46  68  76   76
5
Georgetown           A  10   6   6   3   4   9   38
                     B   9  10   8   7   5   6   45
                        19  35  49  59  68  83   83
6
Brown                A  11   5  13  17   2   7   55
                     B   2   2   2   1  12  11   30
                        13  20  35  53  67  85   85
7
South Florida        A   1   8   4  12  14   3   42
                     B   8   9  10  11   2   3   43
                         9  26  40  63  79  85   85
8
South Alabama        A  13   1   5   6   8   2   35
                     B   6   3   7   9  13  14   52
                        19  23  35  50  71  87   87
9
St. Mary's           A   4  15  10   8   7   8   52
                     B  11   7   6   8   6   2   40
                        15  37  53  69  82  92   92
10
Eckerd               A   5  12   2   2   9  13   43
                     B   7   5  12  15  10   8   57
                        12  29  43  60  79 100  100
11
Florida              A  12  11   3  16  13  11   66
                     B  14  14  11   3   4   1   47
                        26  51  65  84 101 113  113
12
CGA                  A   8   4  12  10   6  10   50
                     B  10  11   9  12  14  12   68
                        18  33  54  76  96 118  118
13
URI                  A   6  10   9   5  12  17   59
                     B  12   6  16  16   9  10   69
                        18  34  59  80 101 128  128
14
ODU                  A  15  13  14   7  10  14   73
                     B  17  15  15  13   7  13   80
                        32  60  89 109 126 153  153
15
CNU                  A  16  17  17  15  15  15   95
                     B  13  16  13  10  16  15   83
                        29  62  92 117 148 178  178
16
UC/ Santa Barbara    A  17  16  16  13  17  12   91
                     B  15  13  14  14  15  16   87
                        32  61  91 118 150 178  178
17
Miami/ OH            A  14  14  15  14  16  16   89
                     B  16  17  18  17  17  17  102
                        30  61  94 125 158 191  191
18
UMBC                 A  18  18  18  18  18  18  108
                     B  18  18  17  18  18  18  107
                        36  72 107 143 179 215  215

WINNING TEAM : UC/ Irvine
               Frank Tybor, 07 all
               Will Pochereva, 07 all
               Mike Brown, 06 ALL
               Whitney Loufek, 07 ALL