Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Miami University Sailing Team

Freshman Ice Breaker

Home
Practice Schedule
UPDATES
About Our Team
Roster 2007
Schedule
Team Photo Album
Regatta Reports
Directions
Alumni
Fundraisers
Links

Hosted by Notre Dame University
March 18-19, 2005
 
On Saturday, thirteen races were sailed (7 A, 6 B).  The wind was light and shifty all day (N, NW, W at 0-8 knots).  Temperatures were in the low 40s.

On Sunday, five races were sailed (2 A, 3 B).  The wind was little stronger and more consistent (NW at 5-10 knots). Temperatures were in the low 30s.

All races were Windward/Leeward once or twice around.

There were no protests and no breakdowns.  Many thanks to judge George Griswold for attending the regatta in case of protests.

         A division = 9 Races
         B division = 9 Races
                            A    B  TOT

1. Minnesota               9   12   21
2. Notre Dame             32   22   54
3. Michigan               25   35   60
4. MSU                    46   30   76
5. Miami                  31   55   86
6. Western                46   50   96
7. John Carroll           64   49  113


                            A division = 9 Races
                          TOT
1. Minnesota               9  Jessica Haverstack '08
                               Kelsey Dunigan '08
2. Michigan               25  Alp Kardicali '08
                               Lisa Curry '08 1,2,5,6,9,10 Elkus '08 3,4,7
3. Miami                  31  Drew Plominski '08 1-8
                               Scaborou 08 3-4, camp 08 5,6,8,9 sunal 07 1,2,7
4. Notre Dame             32  Tim Roy '08, 1-4 John Daily '08, 5-10
                               Rauenhorst 08 1-4 Nally 08 5-7 Rodenbike 06 9-10
5. Western                46  Nick Sunstrum '06
                               Chirs Koch '07 1-4, 9-10 Emily Freed '07 5-8
6. MSU                    46  Carolyn Somes '08
                               Tripper Hook '07
7. John Carroll           64  Michelle Mirouski '06
                               RJ HEme '05


                            B division = 9 Races
                          TOT
1. Minnesota              12  Dave Elsmo '08
                               Brandon Fruhwirth '08
2. Notre Dame             22  Chris May '08, 1-4 9-10 Bryan Marek '07 5-7
                               McManus '06 1-4 9-10 Pearce '07 5-7
3. MSU                    30  Arne Thielenhaus '07
                               Richard Manner '08
4. Michigan               35  Patrick Burke '08 1,2,5,6 Sami Aziz '06 3,4,7-10
                               Sami Aziz '08 1,2,5,6 Patrick Burke '08 3,4,7-10
5. John Carroll           49  Tom Albani '06
                               seeberg '07 3-6 Cuddy '07 1,2,7,9,10
6. Western                50  Galen Bostian-kentes '08
                               Blair Kommel '07 1-4, Scott Cesar '05 5-10
7. Miami                  55  Joe Glinka '08
                               Bottles '07 1,2,5,6 Boxold' 08 3,4,7,8,9



                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  TOT
1
Minnesota            A   1   1   1   1   1   1   1   0   1   1    9
                     B   1   2   1   1   1   2   1   0   2   1   12
                         2   5   7   9  11  14  16  16  19  21   21

2
Notre Dame           A   2   4   5   2   5   3   3   0   3   5   32
                     B   2   1   3   3   4   3   3   0   1   2   22
                         4   9  17  22  31  37  43  43  47  54   54

3
Michigan             A   3   3   2   3   2   4   4   0   2   2   25
                     B   5   3   2   4   5   5   2   0   3   6   35
                         8  14  18  25  32  41  47  47  52  60   60

4
MSU                  A   5   6   6   6   6   2   6   0   5   4   46
                     B   3   4   4   2   3   1   5   0   5   3   30
                         8  18  28  36  45  48  59  59  69  76   76

5
Miami                A   4   2   3   4   4   5   2   0   4   3   31
                     B   4   7   6   6   7   6   6   0   6   7   55
                         8  17  26  36  47  58  66  66  76  86   86

6
Western              A   6   5   4   5   3   6   5   0   6   6   46
                     B   6   6 DNS   7   6   4   4   0   4   5   50
                        12  23  35  47  56  66  75  75  85  96   96

7
John Carroll         A   7   7   7 DNF   7   7   7   0   7   7   64
                     B   7   5   5   5   2   7   7   0   7   4   49
                        14  26  38  51  60  74  88  88 102 113  113


WINNING TEAM : Minnesota
               Jessica Haverstack '08
               Kelsey Dunigan '08
               Dave Elsmo '08
               Brandon Fruhwirth '08