Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Miami University Sailing Team

Buckeye Invitational

Home
Practice Schedule
UPDATES
About Our Team
Roster 2007
Schedule
Team Photo Album
Regatta Reports
Directions
Alumni
Fundraisers
Links

The Ohio State University

April 16-17, 2005

The Buckeye Invitational went very well. The fleet consisted of 10 teams, and we were able to accomplish 6 races in both the A fleet and the B fleet over the two days. Light and shifting winds cursed the race course. Winds ranged anywhere from 2 to 5 knots mostly out of the East or Southeast. A sincere thank you goes out to the Ohio State Sailing Club, numerous Ohio State Alumni, Hoover Yacht Club, the Flying Scott fleet at Hoover, Mitch and Dave Alvarado, Jamie Jones and all those who attended.

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:
                           
                           
                           A division = 6 Races
                           B division = 6 Races
                           A    B  TOT
                           
                            1. Miami                  28   13   41
                           2. Northwestern           16   29   45
                           3. Notre Dame             22   28   50
                           4. Wittenburg             25   32   57
                           5. Michigan               30   28   58
                           6. Ohio                   28   40   68
                           7. Michigan State         58   16   74
                           8. Western Michigan       22   55   77
                           9. Purdue                 50   43   93
                           10. Hope                   49   46   95
                           
                           
                           A division = 6 Races
                           TOT
                           1. Northwestern           16  Brandon Keao 07, Canan Ugur 06
                           2. Western Michigan       22  Chris Kock 07, Emily Freed 07
                           3. Notre Dame             22  Christopher May 08, Kerry Kilbaern 07
                           4. Wittenburg             25  Fred Bauer 07, Carly Kuhn 06
                           5. Ohio                   28  Mark Paisley 05, Kim Edger 06
                           6. Miami                  28  Drew Plominski 08, Jackie Bouillion 05
                           Races:1,2,5,6, Liz Telich 07 Races:3,4
                           7. Michigan               30  Ariel Moses 08, Caroline Cochran 08
                           Races:1-4 Katie Crimmins 08 Races:5-6
                           8. Hope                   49  Robby Groswell 07, Trinity Scurto 05
                           Races:1-4, Marc Palma 06 Races:5-6
                           9. Purdue                 50  Sean Kennedy 06, Sean Modlock 08
                           10. Michigan State         58  Colin Beck(Ohio) 07, Kate Milligan(Ohio) 06
                           
                           
                           B division = 6 Races
                           TOT
                           1. Miami                  13  Doug Baker 08, Abby Heckler 07 Races:1-4
                           Nick Boxold 08 Races:5,6
                           2. Michigan State         16  Michael Weingarten 08, Arne Thienlenhaus 08
                           Races:1,2,5,6, James Hook 07 Races:3-4
                           3. Michigan               28  Katie O'Brien 08, Caitlin Fortune 08
                           4. Notre Dame             28  Timothy Russell 07, Amy Becker 07
                           Races:1,2,5,6 Kathleen Sablot 07 3,4
                           5. Northwestern           29  Eric Stuck 05, Matthew Pavlac 07
                           6. Wittenburg             32  Ben Weible 07, Jordan Brown 08
                           7. Ohio                   40  Anna Rice 05, Evan Briskolo 07
                           8. Purdue                 43  Eric Yeong
                           9. Hope                   46  Nate Deyoung 07, Lauren Adams 07,
                           Nick Graves 07
                           10. Western Michigan       55  Scott Cesar 06, Nick Sundstrum 07
                           
                           
                           1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT
                            1
                           Miami                A   5   7   5   4   2   5   28
                           B   2   1   1   7   1   1   13
                           7  15  21  32  35  41   41
                           
                           2
                           Northwestern         A   4   1   2   2   6   1   16
                           B   5   7   3   3   3   8   29
                           9  17  22  27  36  45   45
                           
                           3
                           Notre Dame           A   3   4   3   1   5   6   22
                           B   7   3   7   4   5   2   28
                           10  17  27  32  42  50   50
                           
                           4
                           Wittenburg           A   2   5   1   3   7   7   25
                           B   3   8   2   5   7   7   32
                           5  18  21  29  43  57   57
                           
                           5
                           Michigan             A   8   2   7   6   4   3   30
                           B   6   4   4   1   4   9   28
                           14  20  31  38  46  58   58
                           
                           6
                           Ohio                 A   6   8   4   7   1   2   28
                           B   8   5   8   8   8   3   40
                           14  27  39  54  63  68   68
                           
                           7
                           Michigan State       A  10   9  10  10   9  10   58
                           B   1   2   5   2   2   4   16
                           11  22  37  49  60  74   74
                           
                           8
                           Western Michigan     A   1   3   6   5   3   4   22
                           B   9   9   9   9   9  10   55
                           10  22  37  51  63  77   77
                           
                           9
                           Purdue               A   7  10   8   9 BKD   8   50
                                                B  10  10   6   6   6   5   43
                                                   17  37  51  66  80  93   93
                           
                           10
                           Hope                 A   9   6   9   8   8   9   49
                                                B   4   6  10  10  10   6   46
                                                   13  25  44  62  80  95   95
                           

WINNING TEAM : Miami

Drew Plominski 08, Jackie Bouillion 05 Races:1,2,5,6, Liz Telich 07 Races:3,4 Doug Baker 08, Abby Heckler 07 Races:1-4 Nick Boxold 08 Races:5,6